Meat prices fixed; Action on excessive cost | Kairali News

0
79


THIRUVANANTHAPURAM: Strict action will be taken against excessive prices of fish, poultry and poultry meat. Gopalakrishnan said.

The price of meat has also been fixed, the collector said. The action comes in the wake of complaints from consumers that they are overcharging. Meat traders must display the sale price.

Meat price per kilogram (kg)

Poultry (alive) Rs 135-150
180-200 for poultry meat
680-700 for lamb
300-350 for beef
300-330 per calf

Prices of fish varieties will be fixed by Fish Fed. The Collector said that if there are any complaints, taluk supply officers should be contacted. Numbers to complain are:

Trivandrum 9188527335
C.R.O. Food 9188527332
C.R.O. North 9188527334
Chirayinkeez 9188527336
Neyyattinkara 9188527329
Nedumangad 9188527331
Kattakada 9188527330
Varkala 9188527338

Get your device, subscribe now.



Source link
https://www.kairalinewsonline.com/2020/05/22/329032.html

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here