9788 patients treated from aiims tele opd

0
5


Rae Bareli: Tele OPD was launched by AIIMS from April 17 in the Corona era. In this, treatment of patients was started through phone call or WhatsApp message. So far 9788 patients have been availed of this facility. On an average, 100 messages and calls are received on every working day, in which expert doctors inform the patient about his treatment and medicines.

At AIIMS Tele Medicine Center ie Tele OPD, on Thursday 103 and 168 patients were called and sent medical advice on Friday. This sequence has continued uninterrupted for the last six months. Recently, three new departments of skin diseases, kidney and psychiatry have been extended. Now, most patients after general medicine have started coming. Not only the local people, but people from far and wide are also sitting at home. Most are being suggested as generic medicine, which also costs less money to buy. Also, these medicines are also easily available. Call these numbers for Tele OPD

Psychiatrist 9451641637

Urology 9451234095

Dermatitis 9532444964

General Medicine 9451207950

Pediatrician 945122129

Orthopedics 9532993908

ENT 9532993808

Gynecology 9532995408

General Surgery 9532997608

Dental disease 9532997408

Eye disease 9532994808

Version,

It is our endeavor that in the time of this epidemic, treatment is provided to the patients online. In this sequence, we have treated about ten thousand patients. Sameer Shukla, Senior Administrative Officer AIIMS

Indian T20 League

Download Jagran app and get job alerts, jokes, shayari, radio and other service with all news of news world

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here